14th October 2022

8:00 – Registration

Hall A

9:00 – 9:40 :

Manipal ENT Oration: The domain of expanded endoscopic endonasal approaches in skull base surgery, Dr. Reji Thomas, Vellore

9:40 – 10: 20 :

BENT Oration: Dr. Ameet Kishore, Gurgaon (Sponsored by Bangalore ENT Trust)

10:20 – 11:00 :

Dr. P Jayaram Acharya Oration: The changing paradigm in managing sleep breathing disorders, Jeevanan Jahendran, Malaysia.

11:00 – 11:40 :

MERF Oration: Vestibular Schwannomas: State of the Art, Prof. Simon KW Llyod, Manchester, UK

11:40 – 12:20 :

KP Raman Pillai Oration: Dr Prathamesh Pai, Mumbai

12:20 – 13:00 :

Inauguration

13:00 – 14:00 :

Lunch

14:00 – 15:30 :

Otology

15:30 – 16:15 :

Medical education

16:15 – 17:30 :

Lateral skull base

17:45 :

South Zone general body meeting

Hall B

14:00 – 15:15 :

Rhinology

15:15 – 16:30 :

Head and Neck

16:30 – 17:30 :

Vertigo

Hall A annexe

Dr. Venkatesh Murthy e-poster (Sponsored by Bangalore ENT Trust)

Quiz preliminary – Hall B, 13:00 – 14:00

19:30 – Inaugural Dinner

15th October 2022

Hall A

9:00 – 9:15 :

Symposium

9:15 – 9: 55 :

Dr. T Manickam Oration: Cochlear implants: My Ikigai, Dr Mohnish Grover, Jaipur (Sponsored by Bangalore ENT Trust)

9:55 – 10:35 :

AOI Belgaum Oration: Dr. Suhel Hasan

10:35 – 11:15 :

18th AOIK Oration: Dr Nandu Kolwadkar, Nagpur (Sponsored by Bangalore ENT Trust)

11:15 – 11:55 :

Dr. PV Datti Oration:  Dr. V Anand, Pollachi

11:55 – 12:35 :

Dr Suryanarayan Rao Oration: Dr. Alok Thakar, New Delhi

12:35 – 13:30 :

AOIK General Body Meeting

13:35 – 14:00 :

Lunch

14:00 – 15:00 :

Paediatric airway and swallowing

15:00 – 16:15 :

Facial plastics

16:15 – 17:15 :

Voice disorders

17:15 – 18:30 :

Implant otology

Hall A annexe – e-poster South Zone

Hall B

14:00 – 15:00 :

OSA

15:00 – 16:00 :

Anterior skull base

16:00 – 17:00 :

Swallowing disorders

Hall C

SK Mondal Video (Sponsored by Bangalore ENT Trust)

Innovations (Sponsored by Bangalore ENT Trust)

Teaching Faculty (Sponsored by Bangalore ENT Trust)

Consultant paper session (South Zone)

Practicing ENT surgeons

Hall D

Free paper session  (all national and international delegates)

19:30 – Banquet

16th October 2022

Hall A

9:00 – 10:30 :

PG Prize papers finalists

10:30 – 11:15 :

Offbeat medicine / Otolaryngology

11:15 – 12:00 :

History of medicine

12:00 – 13:00 :

Quiz – Finals

13:00 :

Valedictory followed by Lunch

Award categories:

South Zone AOI Competitive Sessions

  1. Dr. D. Dwarakanadha Reddy PG Medal for best PG paper / Case series presentation
  2. Prof. Dr. K. K. Ramalingam PG Medal for best PG case presentation
  3. Dr. Kishore Chandra Prasad Gold Medal for Quiz
  4. Consultant Paper presentation
  5. PG Poster presentation

Karnataka State AOI Competitive Sessions

  1. C. M. Gurumurthy Gold Medal for Best Teaching Faculty Paper
  2. N. D. Purushottam Gold Medal for Innovations in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
  3. S. K. Mondal gold medal for best video presentation
  4. H. Vijayendra Gold Medal for best practicing ENT surgeon
  5. A Mahadevaiah gold medal series paper presentation session for postgraduates
  6. Kishore Chandra Prasad gold medal case presentationsession for postgraduates
  7. Venkatesh Murthy gold medal poster presentation session for postgraduates

PG presentations – to send video recording of presentation – top 3 from each category will be selected for stage presentation (registration is mandatory for all presentations)

Traveling Fellowships

Prof. Hazarika

AOIK travelling fellowship